Financial Highlights for Previous 6 Years

You are here: Home / Financial Information / Financial Reports / Financial Highlights for Previous 6 Years

Investors Menu

Analysis Of Financial Statements       
Total Equity and Liabilities257424172099.4937.41169.11291.41095
Balance Sheet(Rupees in million)
Particulars2014201320122011201020092008
Non-Current Assets
Property plan and Equipment209195.4168.6158.5137.48148.02152
Intangible assets00.0122370.07651714.34.130.0067
GoodWill000428.4410.34402.8292
Long term investments546571.3527.20000
Capital Work in Progress0000002
Long term deposits2320.4316.913.93.52.780.8
Deferred taxation00020.411.600
Deferred employee Compensation0000001.5
Total Non-Current Assets777787.2712.7635.6567556.7449.4
Current Assets
Stock in trade5055.656.761.65357.970
Current portion of deferred employee Compesnation00000.961.5
Trade debts1352904.2941.7173.6362.2542.5457
Short term investments200139.63.440000
Advances, deposits, prepayments and other receivables
155123.2139.557.975.492.997
Cash and bank balances40407.06245.48.7110.735.4519
Non Current assets attributable to discontinued operations0000.02000
Total Current Assets17971629.81386.7301.8602.2734.7645.6
Total Assets257424172099.4937.41169.21291.41095
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital and reserves
Issued, subscribed and paid up capital1057755400400400400400
Employees' share compensation reserve4545010.712.211.93.2
Exchange revaluation reserve185211.1115346.94641.4-50.31
Share Premium62000000
Un-appropriated profit574396.7384.7-615.3-446-249.8-273.8
19221407.81937.7-157.712.2203.579.09
Non controlling interest000-31-100
19221407.81937.7-188.711.2203.579.09
Surplus On Revaluation Of Property, Plant And Equipment
9084.36940.833.233.2530.6
Non-Current Liabilities
Long term finances-7.11935.7187.9358.2137.07
Liabilities against assets subject to finance lease3433.230.82314.214.414.1
Defered Liabilities313120.716.37.28.67.9
Total Non-Current Liabilities6571.370.575209.3381.2159.07
Current Liabilities
Current portion of long-term liabilities1917.966.3347.71927070.9
Finances under mark up arrangements and other credit facilities - secured
3949.60.6246.9294.8323.5413.8
Short term loan from directors - unsecured054.848.118.5000
Cash received against IPO0264.200000
Creditors, accrued and other liabilities439467907.3396.7426.7279.8341.6
Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as Disc. Operations0000.064435000
Total Current Liabilities497853.51022.31009.864435913.5673.3826.3
Analysis Of Financial Statements        
Increase/(Decrease) in Cash & Cash equilant-317113459-54104107-98
Profit & Loss Account(Rupees in million)
PARTICULARS2014201320122011201020092008
Sales19281818.32122126818281615.51634.7
Cost Of Sales-1237-1124.8-1255.1-919.6-1295.1-990.1-1244.6
Gross Profit691693.6866.9348.3532.9625.3390.1
Administrative and Selling Expenses-233-254.3-271.02-503.4-630.65-497.5-495.9
Other Charges-25-0.180439-0.20735-0.015-1.5-1.7-0.13
Other Operating Income3132.2240.078726.82559
-227-222.3-31.2-416.4-605.3-474.3-437
Profit/(Loss) from operations464471.3835.77-68.06-72.38151-46.86
Finance Cost-21-35-44.4-129.9-125.9-115.7-83.7
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax443436.2791.35-198-198.235.2-130.5
Taxation-16-25-28.76-1.7311.42-8.1
Profit/(loss) after Tax427411.3762.6-199.7-195.323.86-138.64
Loss For the year from disc. Operations000-0.080035000
Profit/(loss) after disc. Operations427411.3762.6-199.780035-195.323.86-138.64
Combined earnings/(loss) per Share
Basic in Rs.4.095.1919.21-4.23-4.880.6-3.47
Diluted in Rs.3.982.2619.21-4.23-4.880.59-3.47
Analysis of Finaincial Statements
Cash Flow Statement
(Rupees in million)
Particulars2014201320122011201020092008
Cash Flow From Operating activities-7362501-23171-95-126.1
Cash Flow From Investing activities-47-140-131-36-7-18-26
Cash Flow From Financing activities-196191906-6021955

Performance Indicators Ratios for 6 Years

Top