Company Information

You are here: Home / Financial Information / Company Information

Investors Menu

Tanveer-karamat

Letter From The COO

Dear Shareholders,

Our performance in the stock market has been beyond our expectations. AVN share value at the book building stage and during the IPO process closed at RS 14 on Jan 07, 2014; it touched RS 41.19 and then settled at RS 33.85 year end. As I write the price is hovering at RS 36.01 came down from highest RS 46.5. This is an amazing response from our investors. Their belief and confidence reposed in us is a great source of inspiration to continue on the path of growth and deliver great results YOY… and we will. More in 2015

ItemDetails
Symbol of the CompanyAVN
Stock Exchanges PSX: https://www.psx.com.pk/
Status of CompanyMSC-Medium Sized Company
Company Registration NumberCRN: 45130
National Tax NumberNTN: 1534633-1 / STRN: 03-01-9999-532-28
Associated CompaniesInnovative (Pvt.) Ltd www.innovative-pk.com
I2C Inc www.i2cinc.com
Auditor of the CompanyErnst & Young Ford Rhodes Sidat Hyder Chartered Accountants.
legal Advisor of the CompanyChima & Ibrahim advocates and Corporate Council
SECP Complaint Formhttp://www.secp.gov.pk/ComplaintForm1.asp
Last Date on which website was updated.Tuesday, August 23, 2016
JamaPunjiwww.jamapunji.pk
ItemDetails
Symbol of the CompanyAVN
Stock Exchanges PSX: https://www.psx.com.pk/
Status of CompanyMSC-Medium Sized Company
Company Registration NumberCRN: 45130
National Tax NumberNTN: 1534633-1 / STRN: 03-01-9999-532-28
Associated CompaniesInnovative (Pvt.) Ltd www.innovative-pk.com
I2C Inc www.i2cinc.com
Auditor of the CompanyErnst & Young Ford Rhodes Sidat Hyder Chartered Accountants.
legal Advisor of the CompanyChima & Ibrahim advocates and Corporate Council
SECP Complaint Formhttp://www.secp.gov.pk/ComplaintForm1.asp
Last Date on which website was updated.Tuesday, August 23, 2016
JamaPunjiwww.jamapunji.pk
YearEarning per shareP/E Ratio Break Up Value
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
Analysis Of Financial Statements       
Total Equity and Liabilities257424172099.4937.41169.11291.41095
Balance Sheet(Rupees in million)
Particulars2014201320122011201020092008
Non-Current Assets
Property plan and Equipment209195.4168.6158.5137.48148.02152
Intangible assets00.0122370.07651714.34.130.0067
GoodWill000428.4410.34402.8292
Long term investments546571.3527.20000
Capital Work in Progress0000002
Long term deposits2320.4316.913.93.52.780.8
Deferred taxation00020.411.600
Deferred employee Compensation0000001.5
Total Non-Current Assets777787.2712.7635.6567556.7449.4
Current Assets
Stock in trade5055.656.761.65357.970
Current portion of deferred employee Compesnation00000.961.5
Trade debts1352904.2941.7173.6362.2542.5457
Short term investments200139.63.440000
Advances, deposits, prepayments and other receivables
155123.2139.557.975.492.997
Cash and bank balances40407.06245.48.7110.735.4519
Non Current assets attributable to discontinued operations0000.02000
Total Current Assets17971629.81386.7301.8602.2734.7645.6
Total Assets257424172099.4937.41169.21291.41095
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital and reserves
Issued, subscribed and paid up capital1057755400400400400400
Employees' share compensation reserve4545010.712.211.93.2
Exchange revaluation reserve185211.1115346.94641.4-50.31
Share Premium62000000
Un-appropriated profit574396.7384.7-615.3-446-249.8-273.8
19221407.81937.7-157.712.2203.579.09
Non controlling interest000-31-100
19221407.81937.7-188.711.2203.579.09
Surplus On Revaluation Of Property, Plant And Equipment
9084.36940.833.233.2530.6
Non-Current Liabilities
Long term finances-7.11935.7187.9358.2137.07
Liabilities against assets subject to finance lease3433.230.82314.214.414.1
Defered Liabilities313120.716.37.28.67.9
Total Non-Current Liabilities6571.370.575209.3381.2159.07
Current Liabilities
Current portion of long-term liabilities1917.966.3347.71927070.9
Finances under mark up arrangements and other credit facilities - secured
3949.60.6246.9294.8323.5413.8
Short term loan from directors - unsecured054.848.118.5000
Cash received against IPO0264.200000
Creditors, accrued and other liabilities439467907.3396.7426.7279.8341.6
Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as Disc. Operations0000.064435000
Total Current Liabilities497853.51022.31009.864435913.5673.3826.3
Analysis Of Financial Statements        
Increase/(Decrease) in Cash & Cash equilant-317113459-54104107-98
Profit & Loss Account(Rupees in million)
PARTICULARS2014201320122011201020092008
Sales19281818.32122126818281615.51634.7
Cost Of Sales-1237-1124.8-1255.1-919.6-1295.1-990.1-1244.6
Gross Profit691693.6866.9348.3532.9625.3390.1
Administrative and Selling Expenses-233-254.3-271.02-503.4-630.65-497.5-495.9
Other Charges-25-0.180439-0.20735-0.015-1.5-1.7-0.13
Other Operating Income3132.2240.078726.82559
-227-222.3-31.2-416.4-605.3-474.3-437
Profit/(Loss) from operations464471.3835.77-68.06-72.38151-46.86
Finance Cost-21-35-44.4-129.9-125.9-115.7-83.7
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax443436.2791.35-198-198.235.2-130.5
Taxation-16-25-28.76-1.7311.42-8.1
Profit/(loss) after Tax427411.3762.6-199.7-195.323.86-138.64
Loss For the year from disc. Operations000-0.080035000
Profit/(loss) after disc. Operations427411.3762.6-199.780035-195.323.86-138.64
Combined earnings/(loss) per Share
Basic in Rs.4.095.1919.21-4.23-4.880.6-3.47
Diluted in Rs.3.982.2619.21-4.23-4.880.59-3.47
Analysis of Finaincial Statements
Cash Flow Statement
(Rupees in million)
Particulars2014201320122011201020092008
Cash Flow From Operating activities-7362501-23171-95-126.1
Cash Flow From Investing activities-47-140-131-36-7-18-26
Cash Flow From Financing activities-196191906-6021955

Performance Indicators Ratios for 6 Years

Notice of The Meeting

Statement of Charity Account

Top